Appraising Qualitative Research

Select one of the eight practice problems that burden the overall health of the United States. Conduct a library search for one qualitative research study addressing this problem. Appraise the qualitative research study using the Johns Hopkins Research Evidence Appraisal Tool.For Me The Problem is OBESITY.After appraising and determining the Level of Evidence and Grade of Quality for your selected qualitative study summarize your findings. Transfer your findings to theJohns Hopkins Individual Evidence Summary Tool.Complete each column including specific details about the qualitative study.Include your completedJohns Hopkins Individual Evidence Summary Tooland your qualitative research study as an attachment with your initial post. Also, include apermalink for your selected qualitative research study with your initial discussion post. Confirm the link allows access to the full-text study article. Our faculty team will review both your research study and Johns Hopkins Individual Evidence Summary Tool and provide guidance.Analyze the evidence summary of the selected qualitative research study to address the following.1-Does the research design answer the research question? Explain your rationale.2-Were the study sample participants representative? Why or why not?3-Compare and contrast the study limitations in this study.4-Based on this evidence summary, would you consider this qualitative research study as support for your selected practice problem? Explain your rationale.Answer each questions separated.I attached an example of thepermalink for your selected qualitative research study with your initial discussion postand I attached Johns Hopkins Individual Evidence Summary Tool Template to be completed.Some tips for completing the Johns Hopkins Evidence Summary Tool include:in column #2 insert the selected research study in APA format;in Column #3 state the specific type of qualitative research design used (in week 1 you want to state whether this qualitative research study is grounded theory, phenomenology, descriptive, etc.);describe in detail the sample and study findings in the appropriate columns, andin the last column please insert both the level of evidence and grade of evidence.-Articles selected for appraisal in this course must be current – within the past five years.-When you are ready to upload your initial post, please upload your completed Johns Hopkins Evidence Summary Tool along with a permalink to your two selected qualitative research studies.-A permalink is a full URL. If a permalink is not familiar to you here is a link to a tip sheet in Chamberlain’s Library:https://library.chamberlain.edu/HowToSearch/Permalinks (Links to an external site.)The other option is to upload your qualitative research study as a PDF. I will carefully read each of your studies along with reviewing your complete Johns Hopkins Evidence Summary Tool.You can use these References:References1-Fleury, MJ., Grenier, G., Farand, L. et al. (2019). Use of emergency rooms for mental health reasons in Quebec: Barriers and facilitators. Adm Policy Ment Health 46, 18–33. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10488-018-0889-3 (Links to an external site.)2-Lützén, K. (2017). The value of qualitative methods in prioritized healthcare research. Nordic Journal of Nursing Research (Links to an external site.), 37(4), 175-176. DOI:10.1177/20571585177454743-Perry, A., Lawrence, V., and Henderson, C. (2020). Stigmatisation of those with mental health conditions in the acute general hospital setting. Social Science & Medicine, Volume 255. https://www-sciencedirect-com.chamberlainuniversity.idm.oclc.org/science/article/pii/S0277953620301933?via%3Dihub

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

The Patient Self-Determination Act (PSDA) was implemented to allow patients to state

Discuss Topic 1:This is a discussion post, ABOUT 250 WORDS, tittle page not require In- text citation is required original work please, scholarly references are required for this assignment, website source strongly preferred.QUESTION 1 The Patient Self-Determination Act (PSDA) was implemented to allow patients to stateThe Patient Self-Determination Act (PSDA) was implemented to allow patients to state “Do Not Resuscitate” (DNS), or to assign a surrogate decision maker in the event the individual is unable to make the decision. What relationship does an ethics committee have in enforcing the advance directives of the patients in their care? Support your analysis with a minimum of 3 peer-reviewed article.

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Power Point Environmental Factors and Health Promotion Presentation: Accident Prevention and Safety Promotion for Parents and Caregivers of Infants

You are required to submit this assignment to LopesWrite. Refer to the LopesWrite Technical Support articles for assistance.The growth, development, and learned behaviors that occur during the first year of infancy have a direct effect on the individual throughout a lifetime. For this assignment, research an environmental factor that poses a threat to the health or safety of infants and develop a health promotion that can be presented to caregivers.Create a 10-12 slide PowerPoint health promotion, with SPEAKER NOTES, that outlines a teaching plan. For the presentation of your PowerPoint, use Loom to create a voice over or a video. Include an additional slide for the Loom link at the beginning, and an additional slide for references at the end.In developing your PowerPoint, take into consideration the health care literacy level of your target audience, as well as the demographic of the caregiver/patient (socioeconomic level, language, culture, and any other relevant characteristic of the caregiver) for which the presentation is tailored.Include the following in your presentation:Describe the selected environmental factor. Explain how the environmental factor you selected can potentially affect the health or safety of infants.Create a health promotion plan that can be presented to caregivers to address the environmental factor and improve the overall health and well-being of infants.Offer recommendations on accident prevention and safety promotion as they relate to the selected environmental factor and the health or safety of infants.Offer examples, interventions, and suggestions from evidence-based research. At least three scholarly resources are required. Two of the three resources must be peer-reviewed and no more than 6 years old.Provide readers with two community resources, a national resource, and a Web-based resource. Include a brief description and contact information for each resource.Refer to the resource, “Creating Effective PowerPoint Presentations,” located in the Student Success Center, for additional guidance on completing this assignment in the appropriate style.Refer to the resource, “Loom,” located in the Student Success Center, for additional guidance on recording your presentation.While APA style is not required for the body of this assignment, solid academic writing is expected, and documentation of sources should be presented using APA formatting guidelines, which can be found in the APA Style Guide, located in the Student Success Center.This assignment uses a rubric. Please review the rubric prior to beginning the assignment to become familiar with the expectations for successful completion.You are required to submit this assignment to LopesWrite. Refer to the LopesWrite Technical Support arti

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Angina

Case Studies AnginaThe patient was a 48-year-old man admitted to the coronary care unit complaining of substernal chest pain. During the 4 months preceding admission, he noted chest pain radiating to his neck and jaw during exercise or emotional upsets. The pain dissipated when he discontinued the activity or relaxed. The results of his physical examination were essentially normal except for a systolic murmur heard best at the apex of the precordium and radiating into the left axilla.StudiesResultsRoutine laboratory workWithin normal limits (WNL)Cardiac enzyme studiesCreatine phosphokinase (CPK), p. 167235 units/L (normal: 55–170 units/L)CPK-MB, p. 17112 ng/mL (normal: 0–3 ng/mL)Lactic dehydrogenase (LDH), p. 293120 units/L (normal: 90–200 units/L)Serum aspartate aminotransferase (AST), p. 10724 International units/L (normal: 5–40 International units/L)Troponins, p. 45118 ng/mLEchocardiography, p. 820Hypokinetic portion of the lateral left ventricleElectrocardiography (EKG), p. 485Evidence of left ventricular hypertrophyChest x-ray study, p. 956WNLExercise stress test, p. 481Positive: pain reproduced; ST segment depression noted on EKG (normal: negative)Echocardiography, p. 820Normal ventricular wall motionTransesophageal echocardiography (TEE), p. 840Mitral regurgitation, dilated left atriumLipoproteins, p. 304HDL29 mg/dL (normal: >45 mg/dL)LDL189 mg/dL (normal: 60–180 mg/dL)VLDL12 mg/dL (normal: 7–32 mg/dL)Homocysteine, p. 26916 mol/LC-reactive protein (CRP), p. 16522 mg/dLCardiac catheterization, p. 950All WNL except:PressuresLeft ventricular systolic pressure140 mm Hg (normal: 90–140 mm Hg)Aortic systolic pressure130 mm Hg (normal: 90–140 mm Hg)Ventricular-aortic pressure gradient5 mm Hg (normal: 0)Left ventricular functionCardiac output3.5 L/min (normal: 3–6 L/min)End diastolic volume (EDV)60 mL/m2 (normal: 50–90 mL/m2)End systolic volume (ESV)22 mL/m2 (normal: 25 mL/m2)Stroke volume (SV)38 mL/m2 (SV = EDV − ESV)Ejection fraction0.63 (normal: 0.67 ± 0.07)CineventriculographyMitral regurgitation present, normal muscle function (normal: normal ventricle)Analysis of O2 gas content, p. 98No shunting (normal: no shunting)Coronary angiography (coronary cineangiography), p. 95090% narrowing of left coronary artery (normal: no narrowing)Cardiac radio-nuclear scanning, p. 733Scans normal showed localized area of decreased perfusion and poor muscle function in the myocardium during exerciseCholesterol, p. 138502 mg/dL (normal: <200 mg/dL)Triglycerides, p. 447198 mg/dL (normal: 40–150 mg/dL)Diagnostic AnalysisCardiac radio-nuclear scanning, EKG, and studies ruled out the possibility of MI. Troponins and serial cardiac enzyme indicated cardiac ischemia. Stress testing and a nucleotide scan indicated that the patient was having exercise-related myocardial ischemia (angina). Echocardiography indicated that the heart muscle at the site of ischemia was functioning poorly. Transesophageal echocardiography indicated that the patient had mitral regurgitation. Cardiac catheterization with cineventriculography demonstrated near-normal ventricular function, and coronary angiography indicated significant narrowing of the left coronary artery. Mitral regurgitation was also seen. The patient’s angina was then thought to be caused by the coronary artery disease. Open heart surgery was performed. The patient's mitral valve was replaced with a prosthesis, and an aortocoronary artery bypass graft was performed. Postoperatively, he had a large pericardial effusion. This diminished his heart function. He underwent pericardiocentesis, and his function improved. Because his serum lipids study showed type IIa hyperlipidemia, a low-cholesterol diet and cholesterol-lowering agents were prescribed. The other cardiac risk factors did indicate increased risk for coronary heart disease. Six months later he was asymptomatic and jogging 3 miles per day.Questions:1.         Based on the ratio of cholesterol to HDL, what is the patient’s risk for coronary heart disease?2.         If these blood tests were drawn 1 year ago, what treatment would have been indicated?3.         Could surgery have been avoided?

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Nursing Journal

Bi-weekly Practicum JournalingThroughout this course you have been describing your clinical activities in your journal. This week you will focus on a specific topic related to your practicum experience.Write a brief (300-word) personal reflection describing interprofessional collaboration during your experiences in the clinical setting. Reflect on your efforts as a team member to move a client along the health continuum.Please consider the following areas:What professions did you interact with?What challenges did the interprofessional team had to overcome to deliver competent care?How did the interprofessional care enhance the status of a client/population?How might this experience affect your future practice?As in all assignments, cite your sources in your work and provide references for the citations in APA format. Support your work, using your course lectures and textbook readings. Helpful APA guides and resources are available in the South University Online Library. Below are guides that are located in the library and can be accessed and downloaded via the South University Online Citation Resources: APA Style page. The American Psychological Association website also provides detailed guidance on formatting, citations, and references at APA Style.• APA Citation Helper• APA Citations Quick Sheet• APA-Style Formatting Guidelines for a Written Essay• Basic Essay Template

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Discussion #4

Challenges of the interview of the ARNP initial post due this weekListed below are the three most challenging interview questions you may experience during the interview process. To fully prepare the student for his or her future interview, please provide a clear and concise answer as to how you as the APRN will answer each interview question.What is your biggest Weakness?Describe how you resolved conflict with a co-worker or patient?Tell me about yourself?On your initial threat and peer response develops this topic and include current scholarly articles as your reference.

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

35972 -2 pages within 24hrs

35972 Topic: Calculations: Analytic Methods for Financial Decision MakingNumber of Pages: 2 (Double Spaced)Number of sources: 1Writing Style: APAType of document: EssayAcademic Level:MasterCategory:   HealthcareLanguage Style: English (U.S.)Order Instructions: Attached

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Discussion Forum

Compare and contrast the growth and developmental patterns of two toddlers of different ages using Gordon’s functional health patterns. Describe and apply the components of Gordon’s functional health patterns as it applies to toddlers.   Word limit 500 words.  Support your answers with the literature and provide citations and references in APA format.

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

Survey Research

Source and research an article that aswers those questions on the attached word file. Use the RUBIC below to write a “short note” on each instruction, rather than a video write a short note.

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.

LARS

Q1-based on service experience give us details that as a future nurse , how might this experience help you to better serve your patients?q2 why is the support of volunteers important when it comes to meeting that need?q3 As future  coordinator in the community, what can you continue to do support this population?q4 concludes with statement of implications for future practice(as a nurse).need three pages with APA and references and report as well

 
Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you. We assure you an A+ quality paper that is free from plagiarism. Order now for an Amazing Discount!
Use Discount Code "Newclient" for a 15% Discount!

NB: We do not resell papers. Upon ordering, we do an original paper exclusively for you.